Metabolon, Inc. Privacy Policy

Metabolon, Inc. (“Metabolon”) is committed to protecting the personal information that it handles in connection with its biochemical analysis, research, diagnostics, consulting, and clinical trial support services. This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that Metabolon receives and collects, as well as some of the steps Metabolon has taken to protect this information.

Metabolon adheres to the principles set forth in the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. Metabolon has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view Metabolon's certification, please visit www.export.gov/safeharbor/.

Notice

Where Metabolon collects personal information directly from individuals in the EU and Switzerland, it will inform them about the purposes for which it collects and uses personal information about them, the types of third parties (other than Metabolon agents and contractors performing services to Metabolon (“Agents”)) to which Metabolon discloses that information, the choices and means, if any, Metabolon offers individuals for limiting the use and disclosure of personal information about them, and how to contact Metabolon. Notice will be provided in clear and conspicuous language when individuals are first asked to provide personal information to Metabolon, or as soon as practicable thereafter, and in any event before Metabolon uses or discloses the information for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected.

Metabolon may also obtain personal information (including name, address, phone number, fax number, and e-mail address) from individuals, including individuals who may reside in EU or Switzerland, when users inquire about our services or register for webinars and other resources on Metabolon’s web site at www.metabolon.com (the “Site”).

Metabolon may also record information about how individuals access the Site. This information is typically not personally identifiable and may include internet protocol (IP) addresses (or the DNS name associated with it) of the individual's computer, the web site from which the individual linked to the Site, and the browser software the individual is using to access the Site. This information is used in the aggregate to administer computer systems and to make improvements to the Site.

Metabolon may use cookies and other technologies on the Site to enhance individual online experience and to provide a better user experience, including customization of content. A cookie is text data that a website transfers to the individual's browser from a web server that is stored on the individual's computer hard drive. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify individuals. The individual user can choose whether or not to accept cookies. If the individual chooses not to accept these cookies, the individual may still use the Site, but the browsing experience may

Choice

Metabolon will offer individuals the opportunity to choose (opt-out) whether their personal information is (a) to be disclosed to a third party (other than a Metabolon Agent), or (b) to be used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual.

For sensitive personal information, Metabolon will give individuals the opportunity to affirmatively and explicitly (opt-in) consent to the disclosure of the information to a third party (other than a Metabolon Agent) or the use of the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual.

Metabolon will provide individuals with reasonable mechanisms to exercise their choices.

Onward transfer of Information

Metabolon will not disclose any personally identifiable information to a non-Agent third party except as outlined in the Notice and Choice sections above. For third parties acting as Metabolon’s Agent, Metabolon will ascertain that the third party subscribes to the Safe Harbor principles, is subject to the EU Data Protection Directive or Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, or has entered into an agreement with Metabolon that is consistent with the Safe Harbor principles.

Access

Upon request, Metabolon will grant individuals reasonable access to personal information that it holds about them. In addition, Metabolon will take reasonable steps to permit individuals to correct, amend, or delete information that is shown to be inaccurate or incomplete.

Security and Data Integrity

Metabolon takes reasonable technical, administrative and physical steps to protect against unauthorized access to and disclosure of personally identifiable information. Metabolon uses computer security mechanisms including firewalls, monitoring software, and passwords to protect data stored on Metabolon computer systems. Metabolon provides information and training to all employees who have access to personally identifiable data maintained by Metabolon, and Metabolon employees are responsible for the internal security of such information.

Metabolon will not process personally identifiable information in any way that is incompatible or inconsistent with the purpose for which such information was collected. Metabolon takes all reasonable measures to ensure that such information is reliable for its intended use, and is accurate, complete and current.

When Metabolon Discloses Information

Metabolon will not sell, rent, license or exchange personally identifiable data with a third party without the individual's permission, except as set forth herein.

Metabolon may release personally identifiable information and/or non-personally-identifiable information if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with state, federal and international laws or respond to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, or other governmental request.

Metabolon also reserves the right to disclose personally identifiable information that Metabolon believes, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to enforce its agreements, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend itself against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, to protect the security or integrity of the Site, and protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Metabolon, users or others.

Dispute Resolution

Any questions or concerns regarding the use or disclosure of personal information should be directed to Metabolon pursuant to the contact information below. Metabolon will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the principles contained in this Policy.

Disputes that cannot be resolved after good faith discussions will be referred to the American Arbitration Association for resolution.

Commitment to Children's Privacy

Metabolon does not knowingly collect or maintain information acquired through the Site from persons under 13 years of age, and no part of the Site or services is directed to persons under 13 years of age. Any user under 13 years of age should not use or access the Site at any time or in any manner. If Metabolon learns that personally identifiable information of persons less than 13 years of age has been collected from the Site without verified parental consent, then Metabolon will take the appropriate steps to delete this information.

In the Event of Merger, Sale, or Bankruptcy

In the event that all or part of Metabolon is acquired by or merged with a third party entity, Metabolon may transfer or assign the personally identifiable information held by Metabolon as part of such merger, acquisition, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of Metabolon's bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, Metabolon may not be able to control how personal information is treated, transferred, or used.

Other Sites

The Site may contain links to other web sites. Metabolon is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other web sites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be revised periodically by Metabolon, as reflected by the "last updated" date below. Please revisit this page to stay aware of any changes.

Contact Information

Metabolon welcomes questions and comments regarding this privacy policy. We may be contacted at 919-572-1711 and/or via our email address privacy@metabolon.com.